REAL ESTATE MONITORS & REFERRALS PTY LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

REAL ESTATE MONITORS & Referrals Pty Ltd (REMAR) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with relevant Federal and State privacy laws including the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

PERSONAL INFORMATION 
We DO NOT collect personal or sensitive information about you unless specifically authorised or provided by you.

We use the information to provide our services to you. When we are requested, for example, to find an agent for you or provide assistance in a consumer dispute, we will provide your information to such appropriate third parties as we believe is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested.

The amount of personal information collected will depend on the services you request.

Unless we have your consent or unless we are required to do so under the Privacy Act, we will not disclose any personal information to any other company that is not directly involved with fulfilling your specific requests.

REMAR is the sole owner of the information collected. Our employees and contractors are obliged to respect confidentiality.

DATA  SECURITY
Your personal information is held securely. We use physical and electronic measures such as firewalls and secure databases to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

However you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. REMAR will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information

ACCESS
You are entitled to access any personal information we hold about you. You may ask us to correct the personal information at any time.

BUSINESS RESTRUCTURE
If REMAR merges, is acquired by another company or sells a portion of its assets, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via email prior to a change of ownership.

LINKS
Our web site contains links to web sites of other organisations and individuals. Please be aware that REMAR does not in any way imply an endorsement or approval of those web sites or those entities’ activities, unless specifically stated. We have no control over the content or activity of such web sites nor are we responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. Once you leave our site via any such link, you should check the privacy policy of the third party site.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
REMAR has trained its staff in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and has procedures to ensure compliance. Should you have any queries or require further information, please call us TOLL FREE on 1800 1800 18 or email  info@realestatemonitors.com.au.

© 2016 REAL ESTATE MONITORS & Referrals Pty Ltd, Privacy Statement